Picture from Critics’ Choice Awards 2018
The 2018 Critics' Choice Awards honors movies made in 2017. Image ©Broadcast Film Critics Association

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018

AND THE WNNERS ARE:

Rod Gustafson, founder of Parent Previews is a voting member of the BFCA. Below is a list of the films that were nominated for, and won, Critics’ Choice Awards.

BEST PICTURE
The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water - Winner
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Tom Hanks – The Post
Daniel Kaluuya –Get Out
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour - Winner

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Winner
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe –The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Winner
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya - Winner
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project - Winner
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Winner

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water - Winner
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out - Winner

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name - Winner
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 - Winner
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen –The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me by Your Name

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water - Winner
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runne 2049
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

BEST EDITING
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver- Winner (Tie)
Lee Smith – Dunkirk - Winner (Tie)
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread - Winner
Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour - Winner
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes - Winner
Wonder Woman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco - Winner
Despicable Me 3
The LEGOBatman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman - Winner

BEST COMEDY
The Big Sick - Winner
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
James Franco – The Disaster Artist - Winner
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
Margot Robbie –I, Tonya - Winner
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out - Winner
It
The Shape of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade - Winner
The Square
Thelma

BEST SONG
Evermore – Beaut and the Beast
Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your Name
Remember Me – Coco - Winner
Stand Up for Something – Marshall
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water - Winner
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Note: On Wednesday, December 6, 2017, The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) announced the nominees for the 23rd Critics’ Choice Awards, which honor movies made in 2017. The winners were declared at the Critics’ Choice Awards gala on Thursday, January 11, 2018.

More details about the movies mentioned in this post…

Loving Vincent

Loving Vincent

The life of the artist is told through his paintings.

The Florida Project

The Florida Project

Life is a bright as you pretend it to be.

Call Me By Your Name

Call Me By Your Name

A budding gay romance blooms in the Italian sunshine.

Lady Bird

Lady Bird

Too young (and dysfunctional) to fly the coop.

Phantom Thread

Phantom Thread

An unassuming woman unravels the plans of a fashion designer.

I, Tonya

I, Tonya

Can't cut the competition.

The Disaster Artist

The Disaster Artist

So bad -- it's good.

The Post

The Post

Journalists verses The Government

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

A billboard is worth a thousand words.

The Shape of Water

The Shape of Water

Love sees beyond the outward appearance.

Darkest Hour (2017)

Darkest Hour (2017)

Winston Churchill becomes Britian's Prime Minster during WWII's darkest hour.

Molly’s Game

Molly’s Game

The stakes are high.

The Breadwinner

The Breadwinner

Doing whatever it takes to provide for her family.

Blade Runner 2049

Blade Runner 2049

The cutting edge of technology.

The Big Sick

The Big Sick

East meets West.

Battle of the Sexes

Battle of the Sexes

No love in this tennis match.

Dunkirk

Dunkirk

No place to go.

Get Out

Get Out

You are not welcome here.

Beauty and the Beast (2017)

Beauty and the Beast (2017)

Disney's animation comes to life.

Coco (2017)

Coco (2017)

Being dead never felt more alive.

Wonder

Wonder

Inner beauty is a thing of wonder.